Showing Collections: 1 - 13 of 13
Karla K. Bruno Papers, 2007-2010
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.128
Scope and Contents
Material collected and created by William & Mary alumna Karla K. Bruno, ranging from 2007-2010 and related to the organizations 'Save the Wren Cross,' 'ShouldNicholBeRenewed.org,' and 'The Society for the College.' Also included are: copies of material related to the Department of Philosophy (2007), an interview with Gene Nichol on PBS's "What Matters" (January 2008; VHS tape) and a Fox News piece "Wren Cross" with Brit Hume (circa 2006-2007, VHS tapes.
Dates:
2007-2010
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Ann Buckles Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 5.035
Scope and Contents
This collection consists of the personal papers of Ann Buckles, College of William and Mary class of 1951, and includes materials from her time at William and Mary, her subsequent career on Broadway and in television and film, and her tenure at Harper's Bazaar. There are photographs, video recordings, clippings, correspondence, and materials regarding Benjamin Bray, Glenn Close, and members of the Department of Theatre and Speech. There is also some material from Buckles' later activities...
Dates:
1950-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Glenn Close Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 93 C62 and Additions
Scope and Contents
Collection of papers concerning actress Glenn Close that document her career as a Broadway, television, and screen success. Includes recorded interviews, clippings, invitations, programs, playbills, videos, and other related materials.
Dates:
1966-2013; Majority of material found in 1980-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James H. Critchfield Papers
Class
Identifier: MS 00209
Scope and Contents
Primary source documents, research materials and drafts for James Critchfield's book, "Partners at the Creation the Men behind Postwar Germany's Defense and Intelligence Establishments."
Includes information on Germans imprisoned by the Allies, and on De-Nazification, for which Critchfield conducted interviews; also included are two copies of a booklet about a camps for detainees (“Camp 71”). The illustrated booklet is written in German and one English translation insert is provided.
Further...
Dates:
1941-2003
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Theodore Roosevelt Dalton Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 81 D17
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1933-1978, of Ted Dalton, Virginia state senator, 1944-1959; Republican candidate for governor of Virginia in 1953 and 1957; and U.S. District judge for the Western district of Virginia. Includes correspondence, speeches, news clippings, photographs, recordings, reels of film and legal opinions. Subjects covered include Republican Party politics, the Virginia General Assembly, highways,compulsory automobile insurance, segregation, the Gray Commission Report (Commission on...
Dates:
1933-1978; Majority of material found in 1952-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Michael Fox Collection of Herbert H. Bateman Campaign Material
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2008.83
Scope and Contents
Campaign material for Herbert H. Bateman when he ran for U.S. Congress for the First Virginia District. Includes financial records, office files, polling data and media material. Files of Michael Fox.
Dates:
1982-1999
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Rosa Marie and James A. Fuller Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 2001.F95
Scope and Contents
Collection includes letters, citations, scripts of plays, photographs, slides and videos concerning Rosa Marie Fuller's teaching career and James A. Fuller's employment with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation and his service with the Boy Scouts.
Dates:
1948-1989
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The Gentlemen of the College records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.006
Scope and Contents
The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...
Dates:
1990-2023
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area records
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 76 L47
Scope and Contents
Records of the League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area (LWVWA). Includes minutes, agendas, correspondence, publications, reports, photographs, memorandums, newsletters, president's files, video recordings and newspaper clippings. Topics covered include among others arms control, national security issues and domestic legislation, information relating to lobbying, etc.
Dates:
1932-2021
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
President Gene R. Nichol Resignation and Response Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 340
Scope and Contents
This collection includes material related to the resignation of President Gene R. Nichol of the College of William and Mary on February 12, 2008, and the response of the campus, alumni, and public. Material in the collection was created by a variety of formal and informal organizations and individuals and includes correspondence, fliers, videos, images, websites, news clippings, armbands, stickers, and a variety of other formats. Much of the collection is material produced in response to...
Dates:
2006-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
A. Willis Robertson Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 66 R54
Scope and Contents
This collection is housed off-site. At least 72 hours advanced notice is required for retrieval. Papers, 1921-1967, of A. Willis Robertson, U. S. Congressman and Senator from Virginia. Chiefly his senatorial office files, 1946-1966. Robertson was a conservative Democrat, serving at the same time as Harry F. Byrd, Sr. Subjects in the collection include national defense, agriculture, taxation, banking, government employees, the Moral...
Dates:
1921-1971, 1988; Majority of material found in 1946-1966
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Vincent T. DeVita, Jr. Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 84 D49
Scope and Contents
Papers of Doctor Vincent T. DeVita, former director of the National Cancer Institute and chief of surgical oncology at Sloan-Kettering Memorial Medical Center concerning aspects of National Cancer Institute's activities, programs, and agenda. Includes congressional testimony, minutes of meetings, correspondence relating to committees and associations, articles by Dr. DeVita, memoranda, and speeches. Also included are histories of various programs at NCI, correspondence about cancer...
Dates:
1964-1988
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Lloyd H. and Ruth Elizabeth Williams Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. Acc. 1998.21-2007.66-2015.146
Scope and Contents
Mss. Acc. 1998.21: Papers, (bulk 1947-1959), of Lloyd Haynes Williams, photographer and journalist. The largest part of the collection is financial in nature. Includes newspaper clippings concerning Williams, including an obituary and editorial at his death. Includes papers of Mrs. E. E. Goodrich. Also includes notes on sailing, shipbuilding, fishing, oystering and crab industries. There are many notes concerning piracy and a manuscript by Williams called "Blackbeard's Account."...
Dates:
1917-2008 and undated; Majority of material found in 1947-1959
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center